Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Aloe arborescens

candelabra aloe

A bushy, evergreen, multi-headed, succulent shrub to 4m tall. Stems are topped by rosettes of long, slender, curved, blue-green leaves with toothed margins. Racemes of tubular red flowers are borne from late winter into spring

Other common names
deer-horn cactus
krantz aloe
see moreoctopus plant
stag-horn cactus
torch plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Red Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Aloe can be mat-forming or shrubby evergreen perennials, with rosettes of fleshy leaves and small tubular flowers in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth; very sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in a well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with heat as soon as ripe or from offsets in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Architectural
Pruning

None required

Pests

Can get scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.