Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone × hybrida

Japanese anemone

A. x hybrida is a vigorous, erect, woody-based perennial with suckering shoots and mid-green leaves with three oval leaflets. Branched stems bear sprays of semi-double, pale pink flowers to 9cm across from late summer to mid-autumn

Synonyms
Anemone japonica
Anemone × elegans

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in any garden soil but avoid excessive winter wet, dislikes being moved around. Can spread rapidly once established

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn, or propagate by root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Pests

Prone to slugs and caterpillars

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.