Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Moltkia × intermedia
  • RHS AGM

intermediate moltkia

M. x intermedia is a rounded evergreen subshrub to 30cm in height, with small, narrow, dark green leaves. Flowers funnel-shaped, bright, deep blue, in terminal clusters

Synonyms
Lithodora × intermedia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Moltkia can be evergreen or deciduous, subshrubs or perennials, with simple, lance-shaped or linear leaves and funnel-shaped or tubular blue, purple or yellow flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering if required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.