Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum' (v)

variegated bishop's weed

A deciduous perennial rapidly forming an extensive mat of white-margined leaves, with rather insignificant white flowers in early summer

Other common names
variegated goutweed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated White
Summer White Green Variegated White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Aegopodium are fast-spreading rhizomatous perennials with elder-like leaves and rounded heads of small white flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A handsome plant for a container, grown in isolation. Not suitable for open ground other than in a wild area. Keep the soil moist to prevent leaf scorch. Sun or part shade is ideal

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.