Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris orientalis Mill.
  • RHS AGM

Turkish iris

I. orientalis is a robust, semi-evergreen, perennial to nearly 1m tall. Flowers in clusters of up to 5, each 10cm wide, in late spring or early summer; white with a prominent, large yellow central blotch on the falls

Other common names
golden iris
Monnier's iris
Synonyms
Iris orientalis 'Spuria'
Iris ochroleuca
see moreIris monnieri
Iris spuria subsp. ochroleuca
Iris gigantea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece, Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.