Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aster × frikartii 'Mönch'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

aster 'Mönch'

'Mönch' is a bushy herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with dark foliage and yellow-centred, lavender-blue daisies 5cm across

Synonyms
Aster amellus L. 'Mönch'
Aster 'Mönch'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Yellow Green
Autumn Blue Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aster can be perennials, annuals or subshrubs, mostly with narrow leaves, and solitary or clustered, daisy-like flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open, sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Asters may suffer Verticillium wilt, powdery mildews and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.