Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Iris versicolor

blue flag

I. versicolor is a rhizomatous perennial to 80cm in height, with narrow, erect foliage and branched stems bearing several bluish-purple flowers 6-8cm in width, the falls with a conspicuously veined white basal patch

Other common names
Boston iris
liver lily
see moreNorth American blue flag
particoloured iris
purple iris
snake lily
wild iris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist to wet deep, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-summer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be defoliated by sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.