Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum
  • RHS AGM

pendulous katsura

C. japonicum var. pendulum is a deciduous tree with long, pendulous branches bearing broadly heart-shaped leaves which turn pink and orange in autumn

Synonyms
Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Pendulum'
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Weeping Group
see moreCercidiphyllum magnificum 'Pendulum'
Cercidiphyllum magnificum f. pendulum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red
Summer
Autumn Orange Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cercidiphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Cercidiphyllum are large deciduous trees with kidney-shaped to ovate leaves, often bronze when young, and colouring well in the autumn; flowers inconspicuous

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a woodland setting ; the leaves may be damaged by late frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed, basal or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.