Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Jovibarba sobolifera

hen and chickens

An evergreen perennial succulent forming rosettes to 5cm across, composed of glossy, fleshy, bright green leaves with fringed margins and tips that flush red with age. In summer, leafy stems to 20cm tall bear greenish-yellow, bell-shaped flowers. Grow in a rock garden, alpine trough or wall crevice

Other common names
hen and chickens houseleek
old man and woman
Synonyms
Sempervivum soboliferum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Green Yellow Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Jovibarba are rosette-forming perennial succulents. They are mainly grown for their architectural and colourful foliage, but they may also produce pale greenish-yellow or yellow bell-shaped flowers.

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by removal of offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil larvae

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.