Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalmsHouseplants

Jubaea chilensis
  • RHS AGM

Chilean wine palm

J. chilensis is a slow-growing palm which can reach 25m, with a single, scarred and cracked grey trunk and leaves up to 5m long formed of many very narrow, rigid, folded, yellow-green to dark green leaflets. Small, bowl-shaped, dull purple and yellow flowers are produced in summer in sprays up to 1.5m long, followed by woody, yellow fruit

Other common names
Chilean coquito palm
coquito
see morehoney palm
little cokernut palm
palm honey tree
Synonyms
Jubaea spectabilis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Jubaea are palms native to southwestern South America. They have a single trunk, pinnate leaves, and can grow between 20 and 25m tall.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In milder areas grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Otherwise grow as a houseplant, or in a cool greenhouse or conservatory, in a loam-based compost

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring at 25°C. Germination may take three to six months

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Minimal pruning required; remove dead leaves by cutting close to the leaf base leaving stubs to create a neat pattern

Pests

May be sisceptible to glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.