Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fritillaria imperialis 'Rubra Maxima'

crown imperial 'Rubra Maxima'

'Rubra Maxima' is a deciduous bulbous perennial, to 1.1m tall, with lance-shaped, glossy green leaves borne in whorls on the sturdy stem. In spring, umbels of nodding, orange-red flowers with darker veining are borne at the top of each stem and crowned with showy, leaf-like bracts

Synonyms
Fritillaria imperialis 'Maxima'
Fritillaria imperialis 'De Jager's Favourite'
see moreFritillaria rubra major
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, well-drained soils. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth. See crown imperial cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of offsets in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to damage by slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.