Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium × magnificum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple cranesbill

G. x magnificum is a clump-forming perennial to 70cm tall, with lobed, hairy green leaves and dark-veined, rich violet flowers 4-5cm wide, in early summer; very prolific, but a short flowering season

Synonyms
Geranium platypetalum misapplied
Geranium ibericum var. platypetalum misapplied
see moreGeranium ibericum misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, but most soils (unless waterlogged) in either sun or shade are tolerated. Some plants may flop and are best staked

Propagation

Propagate by division between early autumn and early spring or cut back plants after flowering in summer, then divide, replant and water well

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers. New foliage quickly appears if cut down after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by vine weevil larvae, Geranium sawfly larvae, capsid bug, slugs and snails

Diseases

Downy mildew and a virus are occasional problems. Powdery mildew in dry conditions may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.