Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'Profusion'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

beautyberry 'Profusion'

'Profusion' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of upright habit, to 3m in height. Leaves 5-12cm in length, lanceolate, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn. Flowers small, lilac; berries 4mm, violet-purple, in compact clusters

Synonyms
Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callicarpa can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, with simple, opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purple flowers in axillary clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.