Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot'

'Sutton's Apricot' is a semi-evergreen biennial (occasionally short-lived perennial), to 1.5m tall, with soft green leaves and large, erect spikes of creamy yellowish-pink bells, each 4cm long

Synonyms
Digitalis purpurea 'Primrose'
Digitalis purpurea 'Apricot'
see moreDigitalis 'Apricot'
Digitalis 'Apricot Beauty'
Digitalis apricot hybrids

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil except very wet or very dry, although humus-rich soil in part shade is preferred

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers/in situ in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering unless seed is required

Pests

Can get aphids or leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by leaf spots or powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.