Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phygelius × rectus 'Moonraker'

Cape figwort 'Moonraker'

'Moonraker' is an evergreen shrub (herbaceous in cold areas) with ovate leaves and long panicles of nodding, curved, pale creamy-yellow flowers in summer

Synonyms
Phygelius aequalis 'Moonraker'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phygelius are evergreen shrubs, usually grown as herbaceous perennials in cooler areas, with simple, ovate leaves and large panicles of tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold drying winds and provide a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in late spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring and overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 or if grown as a herbaceous perennial cut back to the base in spring. Deadhead to encourage further flowering

Pests

Figwort weevil and capsid bug may be a problem

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.