Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helianthus 'Monarch'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sunflower 'Monarch'

'Monarch' is an herbaceous perennial making a clump to 2.5m tall, with lance-shaped or ovate leaves to 30cm long and semi-double, dark-centred, rich yellow flower-heads 10-15cm wide from late summer through early autumn

Synonyms
Helianthus atrorubens 'Monarch'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Helianthus can be tall, erect annuals, tuberous or rhizomatous perennials, with coarse simple leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Will flower best after a long hot summer. May need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and sclerotinia diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.