Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus virginiana

pencil cedar

A cone-shaped or columnar evergreen tree with mid-to dark green needle-like foliage. As a mature specimen of 15-30m (50-100ft) it is well-branched with peeling brown bark. Small round blue-green fruits appear in autumn.

Other common names
cedar oil tree
eastern red cedar
see morered cedar
Virginia cedar
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil, including dry, chalky or sandy soils in full sun. See tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to juniper scale, conifer aphid and webber moth caterpillars.

Diseases

May be susceptible to twig blight and honey fungus. See also Conifers: brown patches.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.