Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kalmia angustifolia
  • RHS AGM

sheep laurel

K. angustifolia is a bushy evergreen shrub to 90cm in height, slowly forming a thicket of erect stems bearing narrow, dark green leaves. Flowers 1.5cm in width, rose-red, borne in dense terminal clusters in early summer

Other common names
dwarf laurel
lambkill
see morepig laurel
wicky
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Kalmia are evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or corymbs of bowl-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acidic soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.