Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus communis 'Compressa'
  • RHS AGM

juniper 'Compressa'

'Compressa' is a slow-growing, dense evergreen dwarf conifer of columnar habit, with prickly, dark grey-green foliage

Other common names
Noah's ark juniper
Synonyms
Juniperus compressa 'Compressa'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Junipers need little if any pruning. Useful in hot sunny sites. Slow growing. Suitable for rock garden

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, juniper scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by a canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.