Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Silene latifolia

white campion

S. latifolia is an upright biennial or short-lived perennial with elliptic leaves and clusters of white flowers to 3cm across, with a slight scent in the evening, in summer

Other common names
bull rattle
cow rattle
see morewhite cockle
white robin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Silene can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with opposite, untoothed leaves and solitary or clustered flowers with 5, usually notched petals

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Use in mixed border. Resents winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or division of offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a smut and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.