Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamium album

white deadnettle

The white dead nettle is a downy perennial that spreads by rhizomatous stolons. Stems are square with pairs of leaves that are toothed, stalked and slightly heart shaped. Flowers are borne in whorls in the leaf axils from March to late autumn. They are white with hairy upper hoods and toothed lower lips. They provide a nectar source for long-tongued insects such as bumble bees and mason bees

Other common names
bee nettle
blind nettle
see moreday nettle
deaf nettle
dog nettle
snake flower
white archangel
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

Exposure
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lamium can be annuals or, more usually, perennials, with coarsely toothed ovate leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming a short spike

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally occurring in a wide range of habitats including disturbed ground, woodland edges, grassland and verges

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.