Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Ledum palustre

wild rosemary

Other common names
crystal tea
Labrador tea
see moremarsh cistus
marsh rosemary [3]
Synonyms
Ledum palustre 'Minus'
Ledum minus
see moreLedum palustre
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Rhododendron

Genus description

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.