Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Sungold'
  • RHS AGM

Sawara cypress 'Sungold'

'Sungold' is a slow-growing, mound-forming, small coniferous shrub to 3m tall and wide. The thin, thread-like foliage held on stringy, weeping branches emerges golden-yellow before eventually maturing to a lime-green colour

Synonyms
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera Sungold'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Green Yellow
Summer Gold Green Yellow
Autumn Gold Green Yellow
Winter Gold Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chamaecyparis are evergreen trees, usually of narrowly ovoid or columnar outline, with much-branched sprays of small scale-like leaves, and small, globose cones; tiny red male cones are conspicuous in a few cultivars

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of chalk soils but prefers slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by grafting and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to phytophthora root diseases and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.