Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lepechinia hastata

pakaha

L. hastata is an evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall with aromatic, arrow-shaped, grey-green, felted leaves up to 30cm long and 15cm wide. Tall spikes of purple-magenta tubular flowers are borne in summer

Other common names
pitchersage
Synonyms
Lepechinia salviae misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lepechinia are sage-like shrubs and herbaceous perennials

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in any well-drained soil; protect from excessively wet winter conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.