Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gladiolus communis

common corn-flag

Other common names
eastern gladiolus
foxglove sword lily
see morewhistling jacks
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Gladiolus

Genus description

Gladiolus are cormous perennials with fans of sword-shaped or linear leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.