Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Angelica sylvestris
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wild angelica

A. sylvestris is a robust biennial or short-lived perennial with rigid, purple stems and light green, highly-divided leaves up to 60cm long. Rounded umbels of tiny white or pink flowers are produced in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Angelica montana
Angelica sylvestris var. elatior
see moreAngelica pancicii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Pink White Green
Autumn Purple Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Angelica are large biennials or herbaceous perennials, some monocarpic, with pinnately or palmately divided leaves and small white or purple flowers in large umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers deep, moist, fertile, loamy soil in full sun, but will tolerate a range of conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe; do not cover as seeds require light to germinate. Transplant seedlings while small; larger plants resent disturbance

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Flowering stems can be cut down in autumn, or leave as winter skeletons and remove in spring

Pests

Susceptible to aphids, leaf miners, slugs and snails

Diseases

Powdery mildews can be a problem in dry summers

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.