Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aster alpinus
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

blue alpine daisy

A. alpinus is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 30cm in height, with narrow dark green leaves and daisy-like flowerheads to 5cm in width, with blue-violet rays and a yellow centre

Other common names
alpine aster
rock aster

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aster can be perennials, annuals or subshrubs, mostly with narrow leaves, and solitary or clustered, daisy-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Alps, Pyrenees

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in cold frame in spring or autumn or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails, leaf and bud eelworms and aphids

Diseases

May be subject to wilts, leaf spot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.