Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies fraseri

Fraser fir

A. fraseri is a medium-sized tree, to 15m tall, forming a narrow, conical crown. Flattened, short leaves 1-2cm long are a shining dark green above with two white bands below and are densely borne on resinous stems. Cylindrical cones, 3.5-7cm long, are dark purple when young maturing to brown with conspicuously-protruding bracts that bend downwards hiding the scales

Other common names
Fraser's balsam fir
southern balsam fir
Synonyms
Pinus fraseri

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E United States

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

Can get aphids and adelgids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.