Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus patula
  • RHS AGM

Mexican yellow pine

P. patula is an evergreen conifer making a medium-sized tree of elegant habit, with slender, drooping bright green needles to 30cm in length, and contrasting reddish bark. Cones curved, to 10cm in length, pale brown

Other common names
Mexican weeping pine
Patula pine
see morespreading-leaved pine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Frost tender when young so provide some shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, conifer aphid species, pine sawfly and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be subject to various needle cast diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.