Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBulbs

Scilla mischtschenkoana 'Tubergeniana'
  • RHS AGM

squill 'Tubergeniana'

'Tubergeniana' is a bulbous perennial to 15cm in height, with 3-5 narrow leaves. Flowers 2cm in width, star-shaped, the tepals whitish-blue with darker central stripes, in racemes of up to 6 appearing with the leaves from late winter

Synonyms
Scilla 'Tubergeniana'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Scilla are perennial bulbs with narrow basal leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, flat or bell-shaped flowers which are often blue

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 8-10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in a moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Divide offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.