Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseSynonym

Strobilanthes dyeriana 'Persian Shield'
  • RHS AGM

Persian shield

S. dyeriana is an evergreen shrub to 1m in height, the lance-shaped dark green leaves with a striking silvery sheen over a reddish-purple flush; flowers light blue, funnel-shaped, 3cm in length, in short terminal spikes

Other common names
royal purple plant
Synonyms
Strobilanthes dyeriana 'Persian Shield'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Blue Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Strobilanthes can be evergreen or herbaceous perennials or subshrubs with simple, opposite leaves and spikes, cone-like clusters or loose panicles of tubular or funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Myanmar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Grow outdoors in light free draining soil in full sun to partial shade in a frost-free area. Pinch out young growth to encourage bushiness

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.