Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster dammeri

bearberry cotoneaster

C. dammeri is a vigorous, prostrate evergreen shrub spreading to 2m, with small, rounded veiny leaves and small white flowers in early summer, followed by bright red berries

Synonyms
Cotoneaster humifusa
Cotoneaster humifusus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Hubei)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, dry situations in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get aphids and brown scale

Diseases

May suffer from fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.