Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubSynonym

Clematis cirrhosa var. calycina
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

fern-leaved clematis

C. cirrhosa var. balearica is an evergreen climber with small, very finely cut, dark green leaves turn bronze-purple in winter. Slightly fragrant, cup-shaped creamy-yellow flowers to 6cm wide, spotted purple within, produced in late winter and early spring followed by fluffy seedheads

Other common names
evergreen clematis [2]
Minorca clematis
see morewinter-flowering clematis
Synonyms
Clematis calycina
Clematis cirrhosa var. calycina
see moreClematis balearica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Purple Green
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

A variety that requires a warm, sheltered position to flower well, though it thrives in any fertile, well-drained soil. Plant with the crown at soil level. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter in a greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or propagate by layering in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1 immediately after flowering

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug, caterpillars, slugs and snails may damage young growth; earwigs may damage flower petals

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.