Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Ajuga repens
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bugle

A. reptans is a spreading stoloniferous perennial to 15cm in height, forming a wide mat of dark green obovate leaves, with erect spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer

Other common names
brown bugle
carpenter's herb
see moremiddle compound
middle consound
yellow bugle
Synonyms
Ajuga repens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Iran, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Good ground cover plant, although may be considered invasive. Will scorch in full sun. Will tolerate poor soils

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating rooted stems

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.