Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium ursinum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ramsons

A. ursinum is a vigorous, garlic-scented, bulbous perennial forming extensive colonies, with paired, elliptic leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of starry white flowers in late spring

Other common names
bear's garlic
buckrams
see moregipsy onion
hog's garlic
ramsomes
wild garlic
wild leek
wood garlic
Synonyms
Allium ucrainicum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Russia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free: Onion white rot and a downy mildew may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.