Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucocoryne odorata

fragrant glory of the sun

Synonyms
Leucocoryne ixioides var. odorata
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Leucocoryne

Genus description

Leucocoryne are bulbous perennials with grassy, garlic-scented folaige and umbels of funnel-shaped purple, blue or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.