Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Primula 'Miss Indigo' (Pr/Prim/d)

primrose 'Miss Indigo'

'Miss Indigo' is a semi-evergreen perennial forming a rosette of wrinkled leaves, with a succession of fully double, deep purple flowers opening in spring, each petal finely edged with white

Synonyms
Primula vulgaris 'Miss Indigo'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Primrose group primulas are mainly grown as herbaceous perennials, and produce clusters of flowers on individual stems from the basal rosettes, although a few may also have umbel-like flowers. They are either spring-flowering, if grown without protection, or winter- to spring-flowering, if grown as biennial container plants in greenhouses or indoors.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, do not allow to dry out in hot weather

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, leafhoppers, vine weevil and slugs

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds, primula brown core and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.