Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucojum aestivum

summer snowflake

L. aestivum is a deciduous bulb to 50cm tall, with long, narrow leaves and up to 8 bell-shaped, green-tipped white flowers on a leafless stem in spring

Other common names
Loddon lily
St Agnes' flower
see moreSt George's violet
summer snowdrop
Synonyms
Leucojum aestivum Nancy Lindsey's best form

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Leucojum are bulbous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and umbels of bell-shaped white, rarely pink flowers, each tepal often tipped with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to N Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs 8-10cm (3-4in) deep in autumn. Grow in moist, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or remove offsets once the leaves have died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.