Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucojum vernum
  • RHS AGM

spring snowflake

L. vernum is a bulbous perennial to 30cm in height, with strap-shaped glossy dark green leaves and erect stems with 1 or 2 broadly bell-shaped, green-tipped white flowers 2.5cm in width

Other common names
Agnes flower
spring-flowered snowflake

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Leucojum are bulbous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and umbels of bell-shaped white, rarely pink flowers, each tepal often tipped with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & E Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs, 8 to 10cm deep, in autumn, in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, reliably moist soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the leaves have died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to slugs and narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.