Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lewisia pygmaea

alpine lewisia

A compact, deciduous perennial with tufted, dark green and fleshy, linear to lance-shaped leaves up to 8cm long. Semi-erect to prostrate stems bear white, pink or red flowers up to 1.5cm in diameter from late spring into early summer, the petals of which may be deeply veined

Other common names
pygmy bitterroot

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Red Green
Summer White Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Lewisia can be herbaceous or evergreen perennials forming rosettes of fleshy leaves, with panicles of open funnel-shaped flowers in a wide range of colours in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Suitable for the alpine house, rock garden, or in the crevices of a retaining wall. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to neck rots in wet conditions

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.