Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leycesteria formosa

Himalayan honeysuckle

A vigorous, deciduous shrub with erect sea-green stems bearing long-pointed, ovate leaves and pendulous racemes of white flowers with showy red-purple bracts, followed by deep purple berries

Other common names
flowering nutmeg
granny's curls
see morepheasant berry

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Green
Summer Blue Green Purple White Green
Autumn Blue Green Purple White Green Purple
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leycesteria are deciduous shrubs with hollow stems, simple leaves and terminal and axillary racemes of tubular flowers, followed by fleshy berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easily grown in any garden, but especially good for woodland gardens in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 6 in early spring when stems can be cut to ground level or Pruning group 3 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.