Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Libertia ixioides

Chilean iris

L. ixioides is an evergreen perennial to about 60cm, forming a dense, grassy clump of narrow leaves which may turn orange-brown in winter. In late spring and early summer produces open sprays of small, white flowers each with three large and three small petals

Synonyms
Moraea ixioides
Liriope ixioides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Libertia are clump-forming perennials with grass-like, evergreen leaves and panicles of saucer-shaped white or blue flowers, followed by orange seed capsules

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained. Needs a warm sunny position and a dry mulch for protection in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots outdoors as soon as ripe or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flower stalks after flowering, tidy up in late winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.