Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ligularia dentata

leopard plant

L. dentata is a herbaceous perennial up to 1.2m high with dark green heart-shaped leaves, 30-40cm across, on crimson stalks about 30cm long, and crimson-stemmed, brown-centred bright orange-yellow flowerheads 10cm across from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Ligularia clivorum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Brown Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Red Brown Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ligularia are robust herbaceous perennials, with large, often attractively lobed leaves and yellow or orange, daisy-like flower-heads in terminal racemes or branching clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China to Vietnam

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in rich, moist or boggy soil, in a position sheltered from strong drying winds; good for waterside planting or in dappled shade in a woodland garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or spring, or by division in spring or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but can cut back after flowering

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.