Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ligularia stenocephala

narrow-headed leopard plant

L. stenocephala is a deciduous, clump-forming perennial to 1.2m, with jaggedly toothed, triangular leaves to 20cm long, and slender spires of small yellow flowers borne on dark purple stems in mid and late summer

Synonyms
Senecio stenocephalus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ligularia are robust herbaceous perennials, with large, often attractively lobed leaves and yellow or orange, daisy-like flower-heads in terminal racemes or branching clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Taiwan Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist soil in part-shade; a more open position is tolerated if the soil is reliably moist

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring or divide in spring after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down old flower stems after flowering is finished

Pests

Slugs and snails are likely to be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.