Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Althaea cannabina

palm-leaf marsh mallow

An erect, woody-based herbaceous perennial with strong stems, up to 2m high, hairy, lobed leaves, up to 35cm long, and cup-shaped flowers, 3-5cm across. Flowers appear singly or in clusters on long stalks from the leaf axils and are lavender-pink with dark pink-purple anthers, from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Althaea narbonensis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Purple Pink Green
Autumn Green Purple Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Althaea are annuals or perennials with strong, wiry stems and broadly oval, lobed leaves. Sprays of small, pink to bluish-purple, five-petalled flowers are produced from summer to autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate a wide range of situations, and rarely needs staking; for best results grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required, but stems can be cut to the ground once flowering is over

Pests

May be susceptible to flea beetles

Diseases

May be susceptible to hollyhock rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.