Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium regale 'Album' (IXb/a)

regal lily 'Album'

A perennial bulb reaching up to 1.5m tall with narrow, linear leaves. Scented, pure white flowers with a yellow throat are borne in summer with up to 15 trumpets per flowering stem

Synonyms
Lilium regale Album Group
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by separation of offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to lily beetle, aphids and slugs; plants in pots may be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and a virus. See lily diseases for further advice

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.