Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Limonium bellidifolium

matted sea lavender

L. bellidifolium is a compact, evergreen, woody-based perennial to 15cm with rosettes of spoon-shaped, dark green leaves. Open sprays of tiny, pale purple flowers with white, papery calyces are produced on wiry, branched stems in early summer

Synonyms
Statice bellidifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Limonium can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy panicles of small flowers with long-lasting coloured tubular calyces and insignificant, ephemeral petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Med.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in sandy soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in full sun; needs protection from winter wet so good in a container or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots outdoors in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.