Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alyssum diffusum

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alyssum

Genus description

Alyssum can be annuals or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple leaves and short racemes of small, 4-petalled yellow or white flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.