Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acacia pataczekii

Wally's wattle

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Acacia

Genus description

Acacia can be deciduous or evergreen trees, shrubs or climbers, with alternate, pinnately divided leaves or simple modified leaf-like stalks (phyllodes), and tiny, sometimes fragrant, flowers in short spikes, or in racemes or spikes of spherical heads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.