Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Linum flavum

Crimean flax

Other common names
gold of pleasure
golden flax
see moreyellow flax
yellow herbaceous flax
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Linaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Linum

Genus description

Linum can be annuals, biennials evergreen or herbaceous perennials or shrubs, with clusters of funnel-shaped flowers over a long period in spring or summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.